Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and service users.  This privacy policy tells you the types of information we collect when you visit our website (https://www.maverex.com) (“Website”) and/or use our services and applications, how we use that information and when we may share that information.  This policy may change from time to time so please check it every so often.

Who are we?

We are Maverex Ltd. Our postal address is Hoults Yard, Walker Road, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, NE6 2HL. Our registered address is The Station House, 15, Station Road, St Ives, Cambridgeshire, PE27 5BH. You can contact us at these addresses or by emailing us at enquiries@maverex.com.

We are the controller of personal data for the purposes of this privacy policy.

What personal data we collect and how we collect it

Maverex collects data through our website indirectly (through internet access logs and cookies), directly through the contact form, through correspondence and if you contact us through other means.  We also collect data if you enquire about our services or sign up to use our services.

Contact forms

We only collect the personal information you provide us with through the contact form. This includes your name and email address. We use this personal data to respond to your emails or requests for information. In the case of a job application, we will also hold the personal information contained within your resume.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Types of personal data we collect

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data as follows:

  • Identity Data includes your name, email address, username, title or similar identifier.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of any payments made by you whilst using our services or purchasing services or goods from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting, location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, screen resolution and other technical characteristics of your device, your use of our services and applications and connection to the Website, (as applicable to the device you are using).
  • Profile Data includes your username and preferences and feedback.
  • Usage Data includes information about your visit, including the website that referred you to the Website (if applicable), the path that you take through and from the Website (including date and time); pages that you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

How we use data we collect from you

We will only use data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we use it in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests).
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your data where we need to obtain the consent to provide you with our services or to send you third party direct marketing communications to via email or text message.  You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

We may process data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using data.  Please contact us if you want further details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your data.

Where we need to collect data by law, or under the terms of a contract and you do not provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract.  In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us.

We have set out below the ways we use data and the legal basis for doing so.  We have also identified what our legitimate interest is, where appropriate.

Purpose/Activity

Type of Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interest (for running our business and provide you with services)

To perform the contract and provide you with services:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Technical

(f)  Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To process a job application and keep you informed of employment opportunities

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Profile

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recruit good candidates for our business)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to provide feedback on our services

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our services and applications)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) 

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve the Website, services, applications, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep the Website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

 

Who we share your data with

The information we collect may be shared internally within Maverex and its partners and direct suppliers only if absolutely necessary. We share data with our service providers who we engage to help us run our business or deliver services to you.

We do not and will not sell individual information.

Where your data is stored and processed

We will process and store your data on the Website servers, email and other servers and equipment that are needed to provide the services as applicable.

We do not ordinarily transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area except as follows:

Analytics providers

Our service providers, such as Google Analytics (Google Inc. and its affiliates), may process your data in the course of providing analytical information to us about the use of the Website. These service providers may collect and/or transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area.

For more information on how Google Analytics processes your data you can visit here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

We ensure appropriate safeguards are in place before transferring your data to anyone else.

How long we retain your data

Maverex will hold your information for the duration of your engagement. After the end of your engagement, we will hold your data in accordance with legal requirements.

Your rights over your data

Maverex respects the rights of the data subject. As such, you are entitled to:

  • have access to any information we hold
  • request that it be corrected if it is inaccurate
  • have it deleted if you no longer wish us to hold this information (this does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes)
  • object to the processing of your data where Maverex is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing
  • withdraw your consent at any time
  • complain to the competent data protection supervisory authority which, in the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the data protection officer at: DPO@maverex.com

How we protect your data

Maverex takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except in the performance of work-related duties. If a data breach is suspected Maverex will notify the UK Information Commissioners Office within 72 hours.

Additional information

If you have any further question, do not hesitate to contact us at enquiries@maverex.com

If you have any questions about data protection, the monitoring, tracking, targeting or storing of information on an EU citizen please email the Data Protection Officer at DPO@maverex.com